Skip to content

Patriot · PCIe 4.0 · 4000 GB

Patriot Memory Viper VP4300 Lite 4TB

M.2 2280 · QLC NAND · Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)

Performance
68
Perf / price
17
Capacity value
69
Amazon
$590
$590
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 10, 2026
Performance68.2
Performance / price17.3
Capacity value69.4

Written analysis

Patriot Memory Viper VP4300 Lite 4TB at a glance

The Patriot Memory Viper VP4300 Lite 4TB is a 4000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0. The controller is Maxio MAP1602. Flash type is 3D QLC NAND. Cache is listed as Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB).

Rated sequential throughput is 7400 MB/s read and 6000 MB/s write. Random throughput is 900K read IOPS and 700K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 68.2.

Best fit: General storage workloads where compatibility and price matter more than peak transfer rates.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 2000 TBW, or approximately 500 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $590, the drive costs $147.58 per TB. Performance / price is 17.3 and capacity value is 69.4. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Patriot
SSD
Patriot Memory Viper VP4300 Lite 4TB
Part number
VP4300L4TBM28H
Capacity
4000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$590
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 10, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
7400 MB/s
Sequential write
6000 MB/s
Random read
900K IOPS
Random write
700K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$590
Price / TB
$147.58
Performance / price
17.3
Capacity value
69.4

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 2.0
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
Maxio MAP1602
NAND
3D QLC NAND
Process
12
Cache type
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM
Host-Memory-Buffer (HMB)
DRAM capacity
64 MB
DRAM speed
2000 MT/s
SLC cache
Dynamic

Durability & power

Endurance
2000 TBW
Endurance / TB
500 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Color
Multicolor

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to Patriot Memory Viper VP4300 Lite 4TB on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on Patriot Memory Viper VP4300 Lite 4TB

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Capacity 4TB, Built with the latest PCIe Gen4 x4 controller

Compatible with PS5

Compliant with NVMe 2.3

Sequential Read (CDM): up to 7,400MB/s; Sequential Write (CDM): up to 6,000MB/s

Backed by Patriot’s award-winning, build quality, and 5-year warranty