Skip to content

MSI · 850 W · ATX

MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5

ATX 3.1 · 80 PLUS Gold · Modular

Capability
63
Cap / price
52
Wattage value
57
Amazon
$120
$120
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Capability63.0
Capability / price52.5
Wattage value56.7
$120 on Amazon PSU table Compare this PSU

Size this PSU for a complete buildThe Builder unlocks PSU choices after it knows the CPU, GPU, case format, and estimated demand. Calculate build power first

Written analysis

MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 at a glance

The MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 is a 850 W ATX power supply built to the ATX 3.1 generation. Efficiency is listed as 80 PLUS Gold. Cables are modular.

The calculated capability score is 63.0, averaging the available wattage, recorded efficiency percentage, and warranty inputs against fixed references. Listed warranty is 5 years. +12V output is 70 A.

Best fit: Performance desktops whose calculated component load fits comfortably within a 750–999 W supply.

Platform and cooling

Dimensions are listed as 140 x 150 x 86 mm. Cooling fan size is 120 mm. The unit uses 1 +12V rail at up to 70.00 A per rail. Certifications include 80 PLUS Gold.

Current value

At $120, price per kilowatt is $141.16. Capability / price is 52.5 and wattage value is 56.7. Compare nearby supplies below; wattage alone does not determine value.

Unit data

Full specifications

Wattage, efficiency, platform size, electrical outputs, connectors, cooling, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
MSI
PSU
MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$120
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026

Power & efficiency

Wattage
850 W
Efficiency
80 PLUS Gold
Recorded efficiency
90%
Warranty
5 years

Value

Amazon price
$120
Price / kW
$141.16
Capability
63.0
Capability / price
52.5
Wattage value
56.7

Platform & size

ATX generation
3.1
Form factor
ATX
Dimensions
140 x 150 x 86 mm
Modular
Yes
Fanless
No

Electrical

Input voltage
100-240
+12V output
70 A
+5V output
20 A
+3.3V output
20 A
+12V rails
1
Max amps / rail
70.00 A

Cooling & build

Fan size
120 mm
Fan stop
No
Certifications
80 PLUS Gold

Additional information

Also listed as
MAG A850GL PCIE5
Color
White

Amazon

Price history

Nearby capability

Similar PSUs

Power supplies close to MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5 on calculated capability. Open the PSU table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the PSU table

Discussion

Comments on MSI MAG A850GL PCIE5

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

Take your game to the next level

Fully modular cable design

80 Plus Gold certified for high efficiency

Active PFC design