Skip to content

Seasonic · 650 W · ATX

SEASONIC CORE V2 GX-650

ATX 3.1 · 80 PLUS Gold · Modular

Capability
64
Cap / price
60
Wattage value
49
Amazon
$107
$107
Available on Amazon Updated Oct 11, 2026
Capability64.5
Capability / price60.4
Wattage value48.7
$107 on Amazon PSU table Compare this PSU

Size this PSU for a complete buildThe Builder unlocks PSU choices after it knows the CPU, GPU, case format, and estimated demand. Calculate build power first

Written analysis

SEASONIC CORE V2 GX-650 at a glance

The SEASONIC CORE V2 GX-650 is a 650 W ATX power supply built to the ATX 3.1 generation. Efficiency is listed as 80 PLUS Gold. Cables are modular. It supports fan-stop at low load.

The calculated capability score is 64.5, averaging the available wattage, recorded efficiency percentage, and warranty inputs against fixed references. Listed warranty is 7 years. +12V output is 54 A.

Best fit: Mainstream gaming and productivity builds where efficiency and cable management matter.

Platform and cooling

Dimensions are listed as 140 × 150 × 86 mm. Cooling fan size is 120 mm. The unit uses 1 +12V rail at up to 54.00 A per rail. Certifications include 80 PLUS®Gold.

Current value

At $107, price per kilowatt is $164.34. Capability / price is 60.4 and wattage value is 48.7. Compare nearby supplies below; wattage alone does not determine value.

Unit data

Full specifications

Wattage, efficiency, platform size, electrical outputs, connectors, cooling, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Seasonic
PSU
SEASONIC CORE V2 GX-650
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$107
Amazon availability
Available
Price updated
Oct 11, 2026

Power & efficiency

Wattage
650 W
Efficiency
80 PLUS Gold
Recorded efficiency
90%
Warranty
7 years

Value

Amazon price
$107
Price / kW
$164.34
Capability
64.5
Capability / price
60.4
Wattage value
48.7

Platform & size

ATX generation
3.1
Form factor
ATX
Dimensions
140 × 150 × 86 mm
Modular
Yes
Fanless
No

Electrical

Input voltage
100-240
+12V output
54 A
+5V output
20 A
+3.3V output
20 A
+12V rails
1
Max amps / rail
54.00 A

Cooling & build

Fan size
120 mm
Fan stop
Yes
Certifications
80 PLUS®Gold

Additional information

Also listed as
CORE V2 GX-650
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby capability

Similar PSUs

Power supplies close to SEASONIC CORE V2 GX-650 on calculated capability. Open the PSU table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the PSU table

Discussion

Comments on SEASONIC CORE V2 GX-650

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

ATX 3.1 / PCIE 5.1 ready. Native 12V-2x6 connector

80 PLUS Gold certified

OptiSink Design

NVIDIA RTX 5060 Ti AMD RX 9000 ready

12V-2x6 to dual 8-pin PCIe cable included