Skip to content

Western Digital · PCIe 4.0 · 8000 GB

WD_BLACK 8TB SN850X NVMe

M.2 2280 · TLC NAND · DDR4-3200

Performance
78
Perf / price
7
Capacity value
54
Amazon
$1750
$1750
Not currently available Updated Oct 2, 2026
Performance78.1
Performance / price6.7
Capacity value53.6

Written analysis

WD_BLACK 8TB SN850X NVMe at a glance

The WD_BLACK 8TB SN850X NVMe is a 8000 GB M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4. The controller is WD 20-82-000292-B2 Triton Mp16+ B. Flash type is TLC 162-layer. Cache is listed as DDR4-3200.

Rated sequential throughput is 7200 MB/s read and 6600 MB/s write. Random throughput is 1200K read IOPS and 1200K write IOPS. The calculated specification score is 78.1.

Best fit: Mainstream desktop and laptop upgrades balancing speed, capacity, and cost.

Endurance and thermals

Rated endurance is 4800 TBW, or approximately 600 TBW per TB of capacity. The listed warranty is 5 years.

Current value

At $1750, the drive costs $218.75 per TB. Performance / price is 6.7 and capacity value is 53.6. Compare these values with nearby drives below; interface generation and headline speed alone do not determine value.

Drive data

Full specifications

Interface, flash, controller, cache, throughput, endurance, power, warranty, and value in one technical sheet.

General

Manufacturer
Western Digital
SSD
WD_BLACK 8TB SN850X NVMe
Part number
WDS800T2X0E
Model
WDS800T2X0E
Capacity
8000 GB
Form factor
M.2 2280
Launch price
—
Amazon price
$1750
Amazon availability
Not currently available
Price updated
Oct 2, 2026

Performance

Sequential read
7200 MB/s
Sequential write
6600 MB/s
Random read
1200K IOPS
Random write
1200K IOPS

Value

Amazon price
$1750
Price / TB
$218.75
Performance / price
6.7
Capacity value
53.6

Hardware & cache

Interface
PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe 1.4
Interface generation
PCIe 4.0
Controller
WD 20-82-000292-B2 Triton Mp16+ B
NAND
TLC 162-layer
Process
16.0
Cache type
DDR4-3200
DRAM
DDR4-3200
DRAM capacity
8196 MB
DRAM speed
3200 MT/s
SLC cache
2350 GB Dynamic + 96 GB Static

Durability & power

Endurance
4800 TBW
Endurance / TB
600 TBW
Warranty
5 years
Idle power
—
Active power
—

Additional information

Also listed as
8TB SN850X NVMe
Color
Black

Amazon

Price history

Nearby performance

Similar SSDs

Drives close to WD_BLACK 8TB SN850X NVMe on calculated specification performance. Open the SSD table to sort, filter, and compare side by side.

Compare these in the SSD table

Discussion

Comments on WD_BLACK 8TB SN850X NVMe

No comments yet.

Vendor copy

Amazon listing details

Marketplace feature text kept for reference. Structured specifications above are the source for scores and comparisons.

TRANFORM YOUR PC: Insane speeds up to 7,300MB/s (1TB - 4TB models) deliver top-tier performance with ridiculously short load times for your gaming PC or workstation — for the elite experience you’ve been waiting for.

MORE ROOM FOR MORE GAMES: Capacities up to 8TB built with SANDISK TLC 3D NAND, means you get to keep more games at the ready — and get into the action even faster.

HEATSINK FOR THE WIN: The WD_BLACK SN850X NVMe SSD 1TB and 2TB drives have an optional heatsink version that not only looks awesome but also helps your rig maintain peak performance through the most intense gaming sessions.

DO MORE WITH WD_BLACK DASHBOARD: The downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only) monitors your drive’s health, lets you customize your RGB lighting, and, exclusively on the SN850X SSD, enables Game Mode 2.0 to transform your gaming experience.

FUTURE FORWARD FREATURES: The WD_BLACK SN850X SSD boasts a powerful suite of features, including Predictive Loading, Overhead Balancing, and Adaptive Thermal Management (ATM).

POWERED BY SANDISK: The WD_BLACK, WD Blue, and WD Green flash products are manufactured by Sandisk Technologies, Inc. or its affiliates and distributed under license from Western Digital Corporation.